Emerging Leaders of Southern Vermont

Nominations due by March 1st, 2020

2019 Emerging Leaders
  • Alex Beck, Workforce & Education Program Manager, Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation, Brattleboro, VT

  • Ashley Havreluk, EB-5 Manger, Mount Snow, West Dover, VT

  • Avery Schwenk, Co-founder, Hermit Thrush Brewery, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Becky Gilbert, Licensed Clinical Mental Health Clinician (LCMHC), HCRS Clinician II/EFS Clinician/Brattleboro Primary Care (BPC) Consultant & Clinician/Per Diem Crisis Screener, and Entera Catering, Brattleboro, VT 

  • Beq Lendvay, Field Production Coordinator, Catamount Access Television, Bennington, VT           

  • Brian Maggiotto, General Manager, The Inn at Manchester, Manchester, VT 

  • Carson Thurber, Fundraising/Development Director, Southwestern Vermont Medical Center, Bennington, VT  

  • Cat Bryars, Regional Planner – Community Planning Program Manager, Bennington County Regional Commission, Bennington, VT  

  • Christopher Parker, Food Service Director for WCSU, West River Education District (WRED), Vernon, VT

  • Diane Michalczuk, Psychologist-Doctorate Geriatric Neuropsychology, The Memory Clinic, Bennington, VT 

  • Emma Stewart, Housing Support Coordinator, Windham & Windsor Housing Trust, Brattleboro, VT

  • HB Lozito, Executive Director, Green Mountain Crossroads, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Jonathan Cooper, Community & Economic Development Specialist, Bennington County Regional Commission, Bennington, VT  

  • Joshua Unruh, Digital Marketing Specialist, New England Newspapers, Inc., Brattleboro, VT            

  • Kelly Clarke, Architect, Centerline Architects, Bennington, VT

  • Leeanne Hadsel, Behavior Interventionist, Vernon Elementary School, Vernon, VT          

  • Lori Langevin, Assistant Business Manager/ HR Support, Windham Central Supervisory Union, Townshend, VT      

  • Marissa Hutton, Executive Director, Dorset Theatre Festival, Dorset, VT

  • McKenna Hayes, Food Hub Operations Manager, Food Connects, Putney, VT      

  • Mel Motel, Executive Director, Brattleboro Community Justice Center, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Peter Paggi, Director of Real Estate Development, Windham & Windsor Housing Trust, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Sarah Kovach, Brattleboro Literary Festival, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Steffen Gillom, President of the Windham County NAACP, VPR Commentator, and Disability Services Associate at SIT Graduate Institute, Brattleboro, VT

2018 Emerging Leaders
  • Michelle Marrocco, Bennington County Industrial Corporation (Summit Award Winner)

  • Katherine Partington, Mondo Mediaworks (Summit Award Winner)

  • Forest Weyen, Bennington Rescue Squad

  • Taylor Knoop, United Way of Windham County

  • Betsy Dunham, Southern Vermont College

  • Silvia Cassano, Bennington Area Trails System

  • Bridget Struthers, Brattleboro School of Dance

  • Gregory Boshart, Maple Valley Design Build

  • Josh Roberts, Edward Jones

  • Kayla Becker, United Way of Vermont, Bennington County

  • Ken Lorenz, Spirits of Old Bennington

  • Laura Kamyk, Big Picture Farm

  • Michelle Demers, Vermont Department of Labor

  • Phoebe Connolly, Leland and Gray Union High School

  • Ricky Davidson, Boys and Girls Club- Brattleboro

  • Sarah Lang, Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation

  • Serenity Wolf, P.E., Stevens and Associates

  • Stacey Woods, Meadowbrook Gypsies LLC

  • Kayla Davis, Battenkill Valley Health Center

  • James Salerno, Hale Mountain Research

  • Jason Dolmetsch, MSK Engineering and Design

  • Rob Terry, Merck Forest

  • Michael Root, United States Post Office

  • Duncan Hilton, Community College of Vermont and St. Michael's Episcopal Church

2017 Emerging Leaders
  • Daniel Strohl, Hemmings Motor News

  • Dimitri Garder, Global-Z International 

  • Richard Berkfield, Food Connects

  • Alyssa Sabetto, Windham Regional Commission

  • Sean Ashcraft, Camp Waubanong

  • Michele Mazur, Trinity Botanicals

  • Laura Schairbaum, Greater Falls Connections