Emerging Leaders of Southern Vermont

20 Emerging leaders will be recognized at the 2022 Summit! 

Thanks to all who nominated Emerging Leaders! In all, 57 outstanding individuals were nominated from across our region to fill the 20 EL spots for 2022!

 

Be sure to say hello and congratulate them during the "Hot Topics" Networking session from 3-4 pm

Join the EL's following the Summit for a fun Celebration! 

Emerging Leaders Celebration (3).png
2021 Emerging Leaders
Untitled design (1).png
Untitled design (2).png
  • Beth Wallace | Bennington County Head Start/Early Head Start, United Children's Services | North Bennington, VT

  • Brittany Schmidt | River Bend Chiropractic | Brattleboro, VT

  • Conor Floyd | Food Connects | Bellows Falls, VT

  • Dane Whitman | Vermont State Legislature, Grey Oak (LLC) | North Bennington

  • Danielle Salway | Mount Snow Academy | West Dover, VT

  • Eric Durocher | Town of Dover, VT | East Dover, VT

  • Frances Huntley | Downtown Brattleboro Alliance | Brattleboro, VT

  • Ian Goodnow | Costello, Valente & Gentry P.C., Brattleboro Selectboard| Brattleboro, VT

  • Ian Hefele | School for International Training Vernon, VT

  • Jake Stone | Mission City Church | Bennington, VT

  • Juliette Carr | Old Ways Herbal & Riversong Farm | South Newfane, VT

  • Lani DePonte-Disorda | Pangaea Restaurant | North Bennington, VT

  • Maribeth Fonda | Windham Southeast Supervisory Union | Brattleboro, VT

  • Mikaela Lewis | Southwestern VT Chamber of Commerce  Shaftsbury, VT

  • S. Luella Strattner | Mount Snow Academy | Newfane, VT

  • Samba A. Diallo | AIDS Project of Southern Vermont | Brattleboro, VT

  • Sarah Wiggins | SIT Study Abroad | Northfield, MA

  • Shannon Wheeler | Town of Dover, VT | West Dover, VT

  • Tai Morse | Vernon Elementary School | Keene, NH

  • Zach Rounds | Rescue Inc | Vernon, VT

EL promo.png
2020 Emerging Leaders
  • Aaron Dickie | Vermont Department of Labor | Bennington, VT

  • Ain Thompson | Out in the Open | Brattleboro, VT

  • Alex Figueroa | Southwestern Vermont Medical Center | Bennington, VT

  • Alyssa Pelow | Adaptiva HR | Brattleboro, VT

  • Alyssa Todd | National Children's Alliance | Brattleboro, VT

  • Amanda McCullock | Flatter Me Hair Salon & Self | East Dummerston, VT

  • Austin Bevin | Brunswick Dental Associates | North Bennington, VT

  • Charles Soucy | Hermit Thrush Brewery | Brattleboro, VT

  • Christopher Lukasik| Windham County State’s Attorney’s Office | Bratttleboro,VT

  • Christine Abdelnour | Christine Abdelnour: Allstate Insurance | Westmoreland, NH

  • Danielle Lacroix | Green Mountain Gardening | Dummerston, VT

  • Elizah Temple | Grace Cottage Hospital | Putney, VT

  • Eva Westheimer | Out in the Open | East Dummerston, VT

  • Hannah Cofiell | Butter Mountain Bakery | Woodford, VT

  • Henry Rosario | Outpatch and Dartmouth - Tuck Business School | Brattleboro, VT

  • Jared Newell | CDM Smith and Bennington Area Trail System | Old Bennington, VT

  • Jay DeGregorio | The Nature Museum | Brattleboro, VT

  • Jedediah Popp | Health Care and Rehabilitation Services | Brattleboro, VT

  • Jenifer Prouty Hoffman | Hoffman Real Estate | North Bennington, VT

  • Jennie Rozycki | John G. McCullough Free Library | North Bennington, VT

  • John Kim | Grace Cottage Hospital | Brattleboro, VT

  • John Pritchard | Costello, Valente & Gentry, P.C. | Brattleboro, VT

  • Jordan Leonard | Vernon Elementary School | Greenfield, MA

  • Justin Thompson | Wantastiquet Hall | Hinsdale, NH

  • Kim Kunkle | Vernon Elementary School | Vernon, VT 

  • Lauren Mabie | Vermont Law School and 22 Mile March | Brattleboro, VT

  • Lauren Wilcox | Project Against Violent Encounters | Manchester, VT

  • Matthew Schibley | Health Care and Rehabilitation Services | Brattleboro, VT

  • Melissa Walker | Grace Cottage Hospital | Stratton, VT

  • Rebecca LaPointe | Grace Cottage Hospital | Townshend, VT

  • Sarah Perrin | Green Mountain Concessions and Bennington Select Board | Bennington, VT

Group 1.jpg
2019 Emerging Leaders
  • Alex Beck, Workforce & Education Program Manager, Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation, Brattleboro, VT

  • Ashley Havreluk, EB-5 Manger, Mount Snow, West Dover, VT

  • Avery Schwenk, Co-founder, Hermit Thrush Brewery, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Becky Gilbert, Licensed Clinical Mental Health Clinician (LCMHC), HCRS Clinician II/EFS Clinician/Brattleboro Primary Care (BPC) Consultant & Clinician/Per Diem Crisis Screener, and Entera Catering, Brattleboro, VT 

  • Beq Lendvay, Field Production Coordinator, Catamount Access Television, Bennington, VT           

  • Brian Maggiotto, General Manager, The Inn at Manchester, Manchester, VT 

  • Carson Thurber, Fundraising/Development Director, Southwestern Vermont Medical Center, Bennington, VT  

  • Cat Bryars, Regional Planner – Community Planning Program Manager, Bennington County Regional Commission, Bennington, VT  

  • Christopher Parker, Food Service Director for WCSU, West River Education District (WRED), Vernon, VT

  • Diane Michalczuk, Psychologist-Doctorate Geriatric Neuropsychology, The Memory Clinic, Bennington, VT 

  • Emma Stewart, Housing Support Coordinator, Windham & Windsor Housing Trust, Brattleboro, VT

  • HB Lozito, Executive Director, Green Mountain Crossroads, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Jonathan Cooper, Community & Economic Development Specialist, Bennington County Regional Commission, Bennington, VT  

  • Joshua Unruh, Digital Marketing Specialist, New England Newspapers, Inc., Brattleboro, VT            

  • Kelly Clarke, Architect, Centerline Architects, Bennington, VT

  • Leeanne Hadsel, Behavior Interventionist, Vernon Elementary School, Vernon, VT          

  • Lori Langevin, Assistant Business Manager/ HR Support, Windham Central Supervisory Union, Townshend, VT      

  • Marissa Hutton, Executive Director, Dorset Theatre Festival, Dorset, VT

  • McKenna Hayes, Food Hub Operations Manager, Food Connects, Putney, VT      

  • Mel Motel, Executive Director, Brattleboro Community Justice Center, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Peter Paggi, Director of Real Estate Development, Windham & Windsor Housing Trust, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Sarah Kovach, Brattleboro Literary Festival, Brattleboro, VT  

  • Steffen Gillom, President of the Windham County NAACP, VPR Commentator, and Disability Services Associate at SIT Graduate Institute, Brattleboro, VT

Awards_Speakers-6951.jpg
2018 Emerging Leaders
  • Michelle Marrocco, Bennington County Industrial Corporation (Summit Award Winner)

  • Katherine Partington, Mondo Mediaworks (Summit Award Winner)

  • Forest Weyen, Bennington Rescue Squad

  • Taylor Knoop, United Way of Windham County

  • Betsy Dunham, Southern Vermont College

  • Silvia Cassano, Bennington Area Trails System

  • Bridget Struthers, Brattleboro School of Dance

  • Gregory Boshart, Maple Valley Design Build

  • Josh Roberts, Edward Jones

  • Kayla Becker, United Way of Vermont, Bennington County

  • Ken Lorenz, Spirits of Old Bennington

  • Laura Kamyk, Big Picture Farm

  • Michelle Demers, Vermont Department of Labor

  • Phoebe Connolly, Leland and Gray Union High School

  • Ricky Davidson, Boys and Girls Club- Brattleboro

  • Sarah Lang, Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation

  • Serenity Wolf, P.E., Stevens and Associates

  • Stacey Woods, Meadowbrook Gypsies LLC

  • Kayla Davis, Battenkill Valley Health Center

  • James Salerno, Hale Mountain Research

  • Jason Dolmetsch, MSK Engineering and Design

  • Rob Terry, Merck Forest

  • Michael Root, United States Post Office

  • Duncan Hilton, Community College of Vermont and St. Michael's Episcopal Church

IMG_0159.jpg
2017 Emerging Leaders
  • Daniel Strohl, Hemmings Motor News

  • Dimitri Garder, Global-Z International 

  • Richard Berkfield, Food Connects

  • Alyssa Sabetto, Windham Regional Commission

  • Sean Ashcraft, Camp Waubanong

  • Michele Mazur, Trinity Botanicals

  • Laura Schairbaum, Greater Falls Connections

  • Melissa Hessney Masters, Tanglebloom